Privacy Policy Our Commitment


St. Joseph’s Hospital Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, donors, volunteers and all other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with and of the public and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that we acquire from you.

During the course of our various programs, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information can expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information, other than what is implied at the time the information is gathered, is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

 

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific party. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to the individual. Exceptions include business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories and other public mediums, which are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information and is not therefore subjected to protection from personal information.

 

Privacy Practices
Personal information gathered by our Foundation is kept in confidence. Only authorized personnel can access personal information and it is based only on their need to deal with the information and for the reason(s) for which the information was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in reference to our programs. We routinely offer individuals the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

 

Website and Electronic Commerce

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a donation is submitted online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

 

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various programs and update our policy accordingly.

 

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to our Foundation’s privacy policy should be emailed to our Chief Privacy Officer @ Laurie.Flood@HorizonNB.ca or in writing to:

St. Joseph’s Hospital Foundation
130 Bayard Drive
Saint John, New Brunswick,

Canada
E2L 3L6

Telephone: (506) 632-5595

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Opt Out Clause
St. Joseph’s Hospital Foundation protects your personal information and adheres to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting your privacy. We do not sell, trade or otherwise share our mailing lists. However, if at any time you wish to be removed from our records, simply contact us by phone at (506) 632-5595 or via email at Laurie.Flood@horizonnb.ca  Please allow 15 business days to update our records accordingly.

 

Artez Interactive

St. Joseph's Hospital Foundation has engaged Artez Interactive as its online fundraising software provider. Your privacy is important to Artez. Artez collects the data you submit through this Internet-based tool (personal information, answers to survey questions, donor data, etc.) and distributes it to St. Joseph's Hospital Foundation. St. Joseph's Hospital Foundation owns this data.  Artez does not sell any personal information that it collects. To view Artez Interactive’s detailed privacy policy, please click here